Jennifer BARBER, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] 2. Ind.Code §§ 9-26-1-2, -9.
3. Barber does not argue that she was entitled to a statutory continuance pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-36-7-1.
4. As for Barber's second argument that Officer Clupper's failure to obtain a chemical test on her rendered his compliance with Indiana's Implied Consent Law illusory, thereby interfering with her right to present a defense, we note that Indiana Code § 9-30-6-2(a) provides, “A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9, or a violation under IC 9-30-15 shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.” (Emphasis added). Officer Clupper offered Barber the opportunity to take a chemical test, but she fell down, passed out, and was transported to the hospital. Therefore, Barber was unable to submit to the chemical test.