YORK LININGS INTERNATIONAL, INC., d/b/a YLI Inc. Refractory Engineers, Appellant-Defendant, v. HARBISON-WALKER REFRACTORIES COMPANY, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] The trial court's grant of the motion to dismiss is proper if it is apparent that the facts alleged in the complaint are incapable of supporting relief under the set of circumstances. Furthermore, in determining whether any facts will support the claim, we look only to the complaint and may not resort to any other evidence in the record.
Town of Plainfield v. Town of Avon, 757 N.E.2d 705, 710 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) (citations omitted), trans. denied.
At the outset, we note the provision of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code that creates an automatic stay. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6), the filing of a bankruptcy petition stays “any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case.” See also Hammes v. Brumley, 659 N.E.2d 1021, 1025 n. 1 (filing of petition automatically stays judicial action against the debtor in bankruptcy).