The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Appellant v. Tyrell Derrious COOPER, Appellee.
[…] It does not specify that the failure to comply with the timing requirement requires dismissal of the State's petition, defendant's release, or any other consequence as would render the rule mandatory. Compare In re M.I., 2013 IL 113776, ¶ 20, 370 Ill.Dec. 785, 989 N.E.2d 173 (deeming 60-day requirement for holding hearing on extended juvenile jurisdiction directory where statute did not prohibit late hearing or compel dismissal of motion if time limit breached), with 705 ILCS 405/5-415(3) (West 2022) (setting 40-hour limit for initial detention hearing and specifying that “[t]he minor must be released from custody at the expiration of the 40 hour period specified by this Section if not brought before a judicial officer within that period”). Consequently, the absence of any such language demonstrates that the 48-hour time limit is intended to be directory, rather than mandatory.