IN RE: MARRIAGE OF Elsa M. TRONSRUE, Appellee, and George M. Tronsrue III, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 46 In this case, the record reveals that the parties entered into a marital settlement agreement where George agreed to pay Elsa a portion of his disability benefits after receiving them. A marital settlement agreement is a contract, and therefore, we must treat it as such. See In re Marriage of Dynako, 2021 IL 126835, ¶ 15, 452 Ill.Dec. 669, 186 N.E.3d 393 (“A marital settlement agreement is construed in the same manner as any other contract” and the court “must therefore ascertain the parties’ intent from the language of the agreement itself.”); see also 750 ILCS 5/502(e) (West 2018) (“Terms of the agreement set forth in the judgment are enforceable *** as contract terms.”). The express language of the marital settlement agreement was that the disability benefits were marital property and that, if the federal government did not send the payments directly to Elsa, George “shall pay directly to” Elsa “as long as he receives said pay.”