IN RE: MARRIAGE OF Elsa M. TRONSRUE, Appellee, and George M. Tronsrue III, Appellant.
[…] (2) If so, does federal preemption divest the circuit court of jurisdiction, thereby rendering the judgment of dissolution, which incorporated the marital settlement agreement, void? We answer both questions in the negative.
¶ 36 In resolving these two questions, we note that section 502(a) of the Marriage Act provides that, “[t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them.” Id. § 502(a). Section 502(b) also provides that the terms of the agreement incorporated into the judgment are binding on the court. See id. § 502(b).