IN RE: MARRIAGE OF Elsa M. TRONSRUE, Appellee, and George M. Tronsrue III, Appellant.
[…] A state law conflicts with federal law when it “stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” English v. General Electric Co., 496 U.S. 72, 79, 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65 (1990) (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 85 L.Ed. 581 (1941)). If a state law conflicts with federal law, it is null and void. Performance Marketing, 2013 IL 114496, ¶ 14, 375 Ill.Dec. 762, 998 N.E.2d 54.
¶ 40 The federal statute that is at issue in this case is section 5301(a)(1) of the Act, which provides:
“Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (2018).
¶ 41 Section 5301(a)(3)(A) clarifies that, “in any case where a beneficiary entitled to compensation *** enters into an agreement with another person under which agreement such other person acquires for consideration the right to receive such benefit ***, such agreement shall be deemed to be an assignment and is prohibited.” Id. § 5301(a)(3)(A).
¶ 42 Relying primarily on two United States Supreme Court cases, Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581, 588, 109 S.Ct. 2023, 104 L.Ed.2d 675 (1989), and Howell v.