Viera HULSH, Appellant, v. Maya HULSH et al., Appellees.
[…] ¶ 28 Congress has implemented the provisions of the Hague Convention with ICARA (22 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq.). Under ICARA, a petitioner may commence a civil action to obtain the return of a child wrongfully removed or retained against persons who interfere with those custodial rights. See id. § 9003(b) (“Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action ***.”); id. § 9002(6) (“the term ‘respondent’ means any person against whose interests a petition is filed in court, in accordance with this chapter, which seeks relief under the Convention”); see also Elisa Pérez-Vera, Explanatory Report, 3 Acts and Documents of the Fourteenth Session, Hague Conference on Private International Law, Child Abduction 426, 451 (1982), https://assets.hcch.net/docs/05998e0c-af56-4977-839a-e7db3f0ea6a9.pdf [https://perma.cc/UZ4T-3UDX] (under the Hague