Viera HULSH, Appellant, v. Maya HULSH et al., Appellees.
[…] Viera acknowledges this but, seeking a sweeping policy change, asks us to depart from this precedent and recognize a limited tort of interference with the parent-child relationship, where a plaintiff alleges interference with custody and only seeks to recover the expenses incurred in regaining custody. This precise relief is, however, provided for by the provisions of the Hague Convention.
¶ 28 Congress has implemented the provisions of the Hague Convention with ICARA (22 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq.). Under ICARA, a petitioner may commence a civil action to obtain the return of a child wrongfully removed or retained against persons who interfere with those custodial rights. See id. § 9003(b) (“Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action ***.”); id. § 9002(6) (“the term ‘respondent’ means any person against whose interests a petition is filed in court, in accordance with this chapter, which seeks relief under the Convention”); see also Elisa Pérez-Vera, Explanatory Report, 3 Acts and Documents of the Fourteenth Session, Hague