The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v. Deshawn WALLACE, Appellant.
[…] To determine whether discretionary transfer is appropriate, the juvenile court must consider several factors, including any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor, the circumstances of the underlying offense, and the advantages of treatment within the juvenile justice system. Id.
¶ 16 Wallace argues that the foregoing framework for adjudicating juveniles is incorporated into the armed habitual criminal statute. Wallace emphasizes that the armed habitual criminal statute requires that a predicate conviction be for “a forcible felony as defined in section 2-8” of the Criminal Code of 2012 (emphasis added) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2018)), an offense “as described” in various sections of the Criminal Code of 2012 (emphasis added) (id. § 24-1.7(a)(2)), or a “violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher” (emphasis added) (id. § 24-1.7(a)(3)).