The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Appellee, v. Deshawn WALLACE, Appellant.
[…] Id. Our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 9.
¶ 13 A person is guilty of the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she possesses a gun “after having been convicted” at least twice of the predicate offenses listed in the statute. That is what happened here. Wallace possessed a firearm on the night he was arrested in 2019. At that time, he had two prior felony convictions—one for unlawful use of a weapon by a felon and one for armed robbery with a firearm. The former offense is listed as a predicate offense under subsection (a)(2) of the armed habitual criminal statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(2) (West 2018)). The latter offense is a “forcible felony as defined in section 2-8 of [the Criminal Code of 2012]” under subsection (a)(1) of the statute (id. § 24-1.7(a)(2)). See id. § 2-8 (a “forcible felony” includes robbery or “any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual”). Wallace's conduct thus falls squarely within the plain terms of the armed habitual criminal statute.
¶ 14 Nevertheless, Wallace contends that his conviction under that statute must be reversed.