The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jodon COLLINS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] But the General Assembly could not have put express limitations on the word “evidence”; otherwise, it would have run into potential conflicts with a host of other rules. We know this because the Act specifically sets out the types of proceedings body-worn camera recordings may be used in—“administrative, judicial, or disciplinary proceedings”— and the rules of evidence vary across these different types of proceedings. For example, in administrative proceedings, the rules of evidence for civil cases, with express exceptions, apply. 5 ILCS 100/10-40(a) (West 2016) (“The rules of evidence and privilege as applied in civil cases in the circuit courts of this State shall be followed. Evidence not admissible under those rules of evidence may be admitted, however, *** if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent [people] in the conduct of their affairs.”). In police disciplinary proceedings, however, the rules of evidence are typically “not as rigidly applied.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kelley v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n, 372 Ill. App. 3d 931, 933, 310 Ill.Dec. 541, 866 N.E.2d 702 (2007).