LEWIS, YOCKEY & BROWN, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Mark FETZER, Kenneth Verkler, R. Michael Hundman, and Laurence F. Hundman, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] If section 10-10 of the Limited Liability Company Act (805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2020)) still read that way, Benzakry would be on firmer legal footing. In 1998, however, the General Assembly revised section 10-10, eliminating the analogous-liability language. Section 10-10(a) and (d) now reads as follows:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
* * *
(d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:
(1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and
(2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a), (d) (West 2020).
¶ 21 We lack authority to impose any exception upon that statute. See Taylor v. Pekin Insurance Co., 231 Ill. 2d 390, 395, 326 Ill.Dec. 34, 899 N.E.2d 251 (2008); Harshman v.