IN RE: E.C.-F. and N.C.-F., Minors (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Abby F., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] Protective custody of the minors was taken on June 11, 2021. A shelter care hearing was held on June 15, 2021, after which temporary custody was granted to DCFS.
¶ 4 Respondent moved to vacate the temporary custody order on the ground that the hearing failed to comply with section 2-9 of the Act, which provides in pertinent part:
“(1) Unless sooner released, a minor as defined in Section 2-3 or 2-4 of this Act taken into temporary protective custody must be brought before a judicial officer within 48 hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and court-designated holidays, for a temporary custody hearing to determine whether he shall be further held in custody.
***
(3) The minor must be released from temporary protective custody at the expiration of the 48 hour period specified by this Section if not brought before a judicial officer within that period.” Id. § 2-9.
Respondent argued that the minors were not brought before the court for the temporary custody hearing within 48 hours of being taken into protective custody.
¶ 5 The trial court denied respondent's motion.