The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Oliver J. HUTT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Jackson, 2020 IL 124112, ¶ 64, 443 Ill.Dec. 589, 162 N.E.3d 223)—applies here. The Illinois Supreme Court has repeatedly stated that “[t]his standard of review applies in all criminal cases.” (Emphasis added.) Id. We take the supreme court at its word and reserve de novo review to the narrow classes of cases identified by the court. See, e.g., Ryan B., 212 Ill. 2d at 229, 288 Ill.Dec. 137, 817 N.E.2d 495 (reviewing sufficiency of the evidence de novo after stipulated bench trial).
¶ 55 2. The Law
¶ 56 Subsection (a)(1) of section 31-4 provides as follows:
“(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, [or] furnishes false information[.]” 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2016).