The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Andrew S. HUI, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that defendant is correct in asserting that an appointment as an investigator is not valid in the absence of the submission of the applicant's fingerprints to the State Police, Fencl's fingerprints were submitted to the State Police in 2010, five years before he began his investigation of defendant. Thus, defendant's contention is not based on the evidence as it actually exists in this case.
¶ 23 We also note that it is not the failure to submit fingerprints, but the existence of criminal history, that can prohibit an appointment as an investigator. According to section 3-9005(b), the State Police is to examine its records based on a fingerprint submission and notify the state's attorney of “any conviction information concerning the person on file with the Department.” Id. “No person shall be appointed as a special investigator if he has been convicted of a felony or other offense involving moral turpitude.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The validity of an appointment is contingent on the lack of criminal history, not on the fact that the State Police verified the lack of criminal history through the use of fingerprints.