The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Andrew S. HUI, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 26 While the state's attorney did violate the Code in this case, defendant was not prejudiced by the state's attorney's error. Because the error was not prejudicial, it does not constitute a basis for reversal.
¶ 27 Defendant next argues that, even if Fencl was properly appointed as an investigator, he exceeded the scope of his authority when he failed to cooperate with local law enforcement in exercising his police powers. Special investigators are peace officers “and shall have all the powers possessed by investigators under the State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor's Act.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2016). Section 7.06(a) of the Act provides in relevant part:
“Subject to the qualifications set forth below, investigators shall be peace officers and shall have all the powers possessed by policemen in cities and by sheriffs; provided, that investigators shall exercise such powers anywhere in the State only after contact and in cooperation with the appropriate local law enforcement agencies, unless the contact and cooperation would compromise an investigation in which they have a personal involvement.” 725 ILCS 210/7.06(a) (West 2016).
In his motion to suppress evidence, defendant alleged that Fencl had “exclusive responsibility” for the investigation and that the DCSAO “exclusively handled the investigation and arrest” of defendant.