The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Alexis TORRES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48, 377 Ill.Dec. 1, 1 N.E.3d 888. We will set aside a defendant's conviction only if the evidence against him is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of his guilt. People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261, 87 Ill.Dec. 910, 478 N.E.2d 267 (1985).
¶ 19 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of solicitation of a sexual act (720 ILCS 5/11-14.1(a) (West 2018)). Solicitation of a sexual act is committed when:
“Any person *** offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value for that person or any other person not his or her spouse to perform any act of sexual penetration *** or any touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification ***.” Id.