¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] Counsel for McHenry Township objected on relevance and hearsay grounds. The trial court responded that it was neither taking judicial notice of the article nor considering it. Yet in its finding, the trial court specifically referenced “two other” pending matters; thus, it appears that the trial court did in fact consider the matters to which NTRD's counsel referred. Ultimately, however, as set forth herein, the question of the particular case or cases to which the trial court referred is not dispositive.
3. We note that section 24-20(b) (addressing petitions by electors) provides that “[t]he proposed date of dissolution shall be at least 90 days after the date of the election at which the referendum is to be voted upon.” 60 ILCS 1/24-20(b) (West 2020).
JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
Justices Zenoff and Birkett concurred in the judgment and opinion.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.