Rene ROJO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. James D. TUNICK, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17, 189 Ill.Dec. 31, 619 N.E.2d 732 (1993). We review de novo a trial court's dismissal under section 2-619. Brummel, 2018 IL App (1st) 162540, ¶ 24, 422 Ill.Dec. 266, 103 N.E.3d 398.
¶ 48 As noted, defendant moved to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(5), alleging that the statute of limitations had run before plaintiff sued defendant for legal malpractice. Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2018)) sets forth the limitations period for legal malpractice actions. In relevant part, it provides:
“An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise *** against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” Id.
¶ 49 Defendant contended that the two-year limitations period had run because more than two years had passed between defendant's withdrawal from the criminal case (September 16, 2015) and the filing of the legal-malpractice action (October 23, 2018).