Rene ROJO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. James D. TUNICK, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] This is an unresolved question of fact that precludes the dismissal of plaintiff's complaint. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc., 156 Ill. 2d at 116-17, 189 Ill.Dec. 31, 619 N.E.2d 732. Moreover, even assuming that plaintiff's cause of action sounds in breach of contract and not legal malpractice, his cause of action would not be barred by the statute of limitations, as it was brought a little over three years after defendant withdrew. See 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2018) (“[A]ctions on *** written contracts *** shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued ***.”).
¶ 53 We stress that, since defendant bore the initial burden of proving that plaintiff's action was time-barred, we must hold against defendant the uncertainty as to when plaintiff paid his new attorney to represent him in his criminal case.