Rene ROJO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. James D. TUNICK, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] ¶ 19 The trial court entered an order noting that defendant's motions to dismiss plaintiff's original complaint were “adopted” as motions to dismiss plaintiff's amended complaint. Plaintiff filed a reply to defendant's motions to dismiss, reiterating that (1) defendant breached his fiduciary duty as plaintiff's attorney and (2) plaintiff did not need to establish his actual innocence. Plaintiff asserted that his complaint was timely because he filed it within the six-year statute of repose for legal-malpractice claims. See id. § 13-214.3(c) (“Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.”).
¶ 20 In a written order, the trial court dismissed plaintiff's amended complaint with prejudice. However, the court did not specify the basis for the dismissal. This timely appeal followed.
¶ 21 II. ANALYSIS