Rene ROJO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. James D. TUNICK, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] (Emphasis added.) U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV. The Illinois Constitution also protects the right to counsel (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8), though the Illinois right is broader than its federal counterpart (see People v. Campbell, 224 Ill. 2d 80, 85, 308 Ill.Dec. 730, 862 N.E.2d 933 (2006)). The Illinois right to counsel, which is codified in section 113-3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2018)), states that “[i]n all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel.” Both the federal and Illinois rights to counsel attach only at the critical stages of a criminal proceeding. See People v. Anderson, 2021 IL App (2d) 190128, ¶ 22, ––– Ill.Dec. ––––, ––– N.E.3d –––– (acknowledging that a defendant's right to counsel attaches only in criminal cases).