The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Ryan J. HEINEMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 145, 228 Ill.Dec. 513, 689 N.E.2d 385. This is so because alcohol has an affinity for water. Id. A blood serum alcohol reading will always be higher than the whole blood alcohol reading. Id. (citing Carol A. Roehrenbeck & Raymond W. Russell, Blood is Thicker Than Water, 8 Crim. Just. 14, 15 (1993)).
¶ 55 The term “alcohol concentration” is defined in section 11-501.2(a)(5) of the Code as “either grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(5) (West 2016). It is well established that, although the term “blood” is not defined in the Code, that term refers to “whole blood,” as opposed to “blood serum.” Thoman, 329 Ill.