Leticia A. Hernandez CAMBEROS, Petitioner-Appellee, v. William PALACIOS, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In re Marriage of Milne, 2018 IL App (2d) 180091, ¶ 27, 424 Ill.Dec. 797, 109 N.E.3d 911. Once a state makes an initial child custody determination, the statute gives the state exclusive continuing jurisdiction. Id.; see 750 ILCS 36/202(a) (West 2018). “As used in the [UCCJEA], *** ‘jurisdiction’ must be understood as simply a procedural limit on when the court may hear initial custody matters, not a precondition to the exercise of the court's inherent authority,” which “emanates solely from article VI, section 9, of our constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9).” McCormick v. Robertson, 2015 IL 118230, ¶ 27, 390 Ill.Dec. 142, 28 N.E.3d 795.
¶ 17 Section 201(a) of the UCCJEA provides that a state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if:
“(1) this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under Section 207 or 208, and:
(A) the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and
(B) substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” 750 ILCS 36/201(a) (West 2018).