¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 204 Ill. 2d 392, 396, 273 Ill.Dec. 779, 789 N.E.2d 1211 (2003). Here, for the reasons that follow, the interpretation offered by Doyle is not the only reasonable interpretation. Therefore, the Commission's interpretation of the statute is entitled to deference so long as it is reasonable.
¶ 26 The contested portion of section 5-45(a) provides:
“(a) No former officer, member, or State employee, or spouse or immediate family member living with such person, shall, within a period of one year immediately after termination of State employment, knowingly accept employment or receive compensation or fees for services from a person or entity if the officer, member, or State employee, during the year immediately preceding termination of State employment, participated personally and substantially in the award of State contracts, or the issuance of State contract change orders, with a cumulative value of $25,000 or more to the person or entity, or its parent or subsidiary.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 430/5-45(a) (West 2014).