IN RE: MARRIAGE OF Elena BYCHINA, Petitioner-Appellant, Boris ASTRAKHANTSEV, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(4), 1183a (2018). As petitioner's sponsor, respondent promised to support petitioner, the beneficiary, at an income level of at least 125% of the federal poverty level 1 and to reimburse any government agencies for certain means-tested benefits paid to petitioner. Id. § 1183a(a)(1)(A)-(C).
¶ 6 By way of background, the Affidavit of Support's purpose is to preclude admission to the United States of any alien who “is likely at any time to become a public charge” (id. § 1182(a)(4)(A)), and it constitutes a contract between the sponsor and the United States government for the benefit of, as relevant here, the sponsored immigrant (8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) (2020)). “The sponsored immigrant *** may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations through an appropriate civil action.” Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) (2018) (with respect to financial support, sponsored alien may bring action to enforce Affidavit of Support against sponsor “in any appropriate court”). The sponsor's obligations end if he or she dies. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2)(ii) (2020).