MCHENRY TOWNSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The COUNTY OF MCHENRY and Joseph Tirio, in His Official Capacity as the McHenry County Clerk, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] (As noted above, as to resolutions, article 24 provides merely that a board may submit a resolution to dissolve a township pursuant to the Election Code, that the ballot must substantially be in the prescribed form, and that the ballot is subject to section 16-7 of the Election Code, which, in turn, states that, when the public question has been initiated and certified pursuant to article 28 of the Election Code, the election authority to whom it is certified must print the question on the ballot and shall cause it to be submitted to the precincts.) Finally, as relevant here, section 28-7 provides that “[r]eferenda provided for in this Section may not be held more than once in any 23-month period on the same proposition.” (Emphasis added.) Id.