MCHENRY TOWNSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The COUNTY OF MCHENRY and Joseph Tirio, in His Official Capacity as the McHenry County Clerk, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 38 Section 28-5 states that, no “less than 68 days before a regularly scheduled election, each local election official shall certify the public questions to be submitted to the voters of or within his [or her] political subdivision at that election which have been initiated by *** action of the governing board of his [or her] political subdivision.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/28-5 (West 2018).