MCHENRY TOWNSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The COUNTY OF MCHENRY and Joseph Tirio, in His Official Capacity as the McHenry County Clerk, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Id. The supreme court noted that the town clerk was a ministerial officer with no discretionary power and that his duty was to examine the face of the petition to determine if it complied with statutory requirements. Id.
¶ 42 The township also points to a subsequent case that illustrates the application of Dillon. In North v. Hinkle, 295 Ill. App. 3d 84, 229 Ill.Dec. 579, 692 N.E.2d 352 (1998), the plaintiffs had filed nominating papers, seeking to have their names placed on the ballot in a municipal election, but they failed to include a statement of candidacy, as required by section 10-15 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-15 (West 1996) (addressing consolidated and nonpartisan elections and certification of candidates; providing that a “local election official with whom certificates of nomination or nominating petitions have been filed shall certify *** the names of all candidates entitled to be printed on the ballot”)). The city clerk refused to certify their names for the ballot, and the plaintiffs sought a writ of mandamus to compel her to certify their names.