MCHENRY TOWNSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The COUNTY OF MCHENRY and Joseph Tirio, in His Official Capacity as the McHenry County Clerk, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Id. “Local election officials and circuit court clerks,” in turn, “shall make their certifications, as required by this Section, to each election authority having jurisdiction over any of the territory of the respective political subdivision in which the public question is to be submitted to referendum.” (Emphasis added.) Id. As is also relevant here, section 28-5 also provides that, when “a local election official *** is in receipt of *** a certification for the submission of a public question at an election at which the public question may not be placed on the ballot ***, such officer *** shall give notice of such prohibition” by, “in the case of a certificate from a local election authority, to such local election authority, who shall thereupon *** notify the governing board which adopted the initiating resolution or ordinance.” (Emphases added.) Id.