MCHENRY TOWNSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The COUNTY OF MCHENRY and Joseph Tirio, in His Official Capacity as the McHenry County Clerk, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/16-7 (West 2018).
The county clerk is in charge of printing all ballots, including referenda, and furnishing them to the judges of election. Id. § 16-5.
¶ 37 The relevant provisions in article 28 of the Election Code that address the initiation and certification of public questions are as follows. Section 28-7 of the Election Code addresses constitutionally required referenda involving units of local government. It provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in Article 24 of the Township Code,” in cases where article VII of the Constitution “authorizes any action to be taken [(e.g., dissolution of a township)] by or with respect to any unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution [e.g., a township], by or subject to approval by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in accordance with this Section.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/28-7 (West Supp. 2019); see also Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 1. The question “may be initiated by the governing body of the unit of local government by resolution or *** petition ***, requesting the submission of the proposal for such action to the voters of the governmental unit at a regular election.” 10 ILCS 5/28-7 (West Supp. 2019). Section 28-7 “is intended to provide a method of submission to referendum in all cases of proposals for actions which are authorized by Article VII of the Constitution by or subject to approval by referendum and supersedes any conflicting statutory provisions except those contained in *** Article 24 of the Township Code.” (Emphasis added.) Id.