MCHENRY TOWNSHIP, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. The COUNTY OF MCHENRY and Joseph Tirio, in His Official Capacity as the McHenry County Clerk, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] YES
NO” Id. § 24-30(a).
¶ 36 Thus, as it relates to resolutions by a township's board of trustees, article 24 provides merely that (1) a board may submit to the electors a resolution to dissolve a township pursuant to the Election Code and (2) the ballot must meet section 24-30’s requirements, which, in turn, state that, subject to the requirements of section 16-7 of the Election Code, the referendum shall be in the prescribed form. Here, the township's board approved a resolution to dissolve the township and, after revising the language, submitted to Tirio a proposition that conformed to section 24-30(a)’s form. Section 16-7 of the Election Code states, in relevant part, that,
“[w]henever a public question is to be submitted to be voted upon and has been initiated and certified in accordance with Article 28 of this Code, the election authorities[4] to whom the question is certified shall print the question on the ballot for the proper election, and shall cause it to be submitted in the proper precincts to those electors entitled by reason of their residency to vote on such question.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/16-7 (West 2018).
The county clerk is in charge of printing all ballots, including referenda, and furnishing them to the judges of election. Id. § 16-5.