¶ 2 Bloss
[…] The certificate stated that Blossom63 paid $40,300.02 to purchase the 2014 taxes and $6,762.55 for the 2013 second installment, for a total of $47,309.57.
¶ 7 Section 22-5 Notice of Sale and Redemption Rights
¶ 8 After successfully bidding for property at a tax sale and obtaining a certificate of purchase, the tax purchaser can obtain a tax deed as long as the purchaser strictly complies with the Code's notification requirements. Section 22-5 requires that the tax purchaser provide a notice of sale and redemption rights (the “section 22-5 notice of sale”) to the last assessee or taxpayer of record within 4 months and 15 days of the sale. The tax purchaser or his or her assignee
“shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books * * * the following form completely filled in:
¶ 9 On September 27, 2016, Blossom63 delivered to the county clerk the section 22-5 notice of sale for forwarding to Devonshire.