The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Keval K. MEHTA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In making this determination, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31, 357 Ill.Dec. 500, 963 N.E.2d 898. All reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution will be allowed. People v. Bush, 214 Ill. 2d 318, 327, 292 Ill.Dec. 926, 827 N.E.2d 455 (2005). The trier of fact is not required to seek out or accept any “possible explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt.” People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 380, 166 Ill.Dec. 932, 586 N.E.2d 1261 (1992).
¶ 15 Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) holds that obstruction of a peace officer is committed where “[a] person who * * * resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer * * * of any authorized act within his or her official capacity.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2016). On appeal, defendant concedes that the State sufficiently proved that Stepien was a peace officer performing an authorized act within his official capacity and that defendant knew these facts.