The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Scott A. PETTY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 25 II. Sufficiency of the Evidence of a Lesser-Included Offense
¶ 26 In its petition for rehearing, the State argues for the first time that we should “consider the issue of whether defendant was proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the included offense of aggravated driving under the influence (DUI) of amphetamine.” For the reasons that follow, we cannot grant that request.
¶ 27 Section 2-9(a) of the Criminal Code defines a lesser-included offense as one that “ ‘[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged.’ ” People v. Kennebrew, 2013 IL 113998, ¶ 28, 371 Ill.Dec. 297, 990 N.E.2d 197 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/2-9 (West 2008)).