¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] Wade, 226 Ill. 2d at 505, 315 Ill.Dec. 772, 877 N.E.2d 1101; Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 534, 312 Ill.Dec. 208, 870 N.E.2d 273. Finally, unlike in Belvidere, Wilfert, and Virden, the Board's determination in this case did not involve any issues of statutory interpretation. Thus, we agree with the defendants that the Board's decision was a purely factual determination, subject to the manifest weight standard of review.
¶ 44 2. Evidence of Causation–What Must Be Shown?
¶ 45 Kim Hauber applied for survivor's duty pension benefits under section 4-114(i), which provides such benefits when “a firefighter * * * dies * * * as a result of sickness, accident, or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-114(i) (West 2018).1 To be entitled to a duty pension, a firefighter need not show that his or her job duties were the sole or primary cause of the disabling condition; the causation requirement is met if an act of duty (or the cumulative effects of acts of duty)