¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] As to the back injury, Dr. Samo found that it was not Hauber's primary disabling condition (the colon cancer was) and that there was “no way to judge if it would be disabling” given the other disabling effects of the cancer. Further, there was no objective change in the condition of Hauber's back following the May 2017 incident.
¶ 10 As for the colon cancer, Dr. Samo evaluated it solely in the context of whether it met the criteria for an occupational disease disability pursuant to section 4-110.1 of the Code. Dr. Samo found that Hauber qualified for such a pension. Specifically, he certified that Hauber's cancer was “a type of cancer which may be caused by exposure to heat, radiation, or a known carcinogen as defined by the International Agency for Research on Cancer” (IARC), that Hauber's disability resulted “from service as a firefighter and/or paramedic,” and that the cancer manifested itself while Hauber was in the service of the fire department and it arose from that service. In his report, Dr.