¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] Burke, 2016 IL App (2d) 150462, ¶ 39, 402 Ill.Dec. 330, 51 N.E.3d 1082.
¶ 31 The Board found that Hauber's death made it impossible to grant him effective relief on his two pending disability pension applications, as Hauber could no longer receive any benefits even if his applications were granted. The Village argues that Hauber's death did not render his application for an occupational disease disability pension moot because his widow could receive survivor's benefits once his application was granted. In support, the Village points to the following language in section 4-110.1, the occupational disease statute: “If a firefighter dies while still disabled and receiving a disability pension under this Section, the disability pension shall continue to be paid to the firefighter's survivors * * *.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110.1 (West 2018).
¶ 32 The Village's reading of this statute is contrary to its plain language.