¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 5 Unfortunately, Hauber's cancer returned in 2017. In June 2017, he underwent genetic testing, and in July his treating physician at the cancer center, Dr. George Salti, noted that the test “showed no deleterious mutation” that would suggest a genetic cause for the cancer. In August 2017, Hauber filed two new applications for disability pensions. The first sought a duty pension for disabling back pain, which, he stated, arose from a May 2017 on-the-job incident. The second sought an occupational disease pension for his colon cancer.
¶ 6 Duty disability pensions are governed by section 4-110 of the Illinois Pension Code (Code):
“§ 4-110. Disability pension−Line of duty. If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found * * * to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension * * *.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2014).
¶ 7 Occupational disease disability pensions are governed by section 4-110.1 of the Code.