¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 12 Hauber died of colon cancer at age 51 on January 27, 2018. At that point, the Board had not yet ruled on his applications for disability pensions, as it was required to wait for the third IME report.
¶ 13 On February 5, 2018, Hauber's widow applied for survivor's benefits of a duty pension pursuant to section 4-114 of the Code, which provides that a pension shall be paid to a firefighter's survivors if, among other things, the firefighter died “as a result of any illness or accident” but was not receiving an occupational disease or duty disability pension at the time of death (40 ILCS 5/4-114 (West 2018)). Section 4-114 sets the level of pension benefits payable to survivors under various scenarios. Under section 4-114(i), the pension to a survivor of a firefighter who dies “as a result of sickness * * * resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty” is 100% of the firefighter's salary on the last day of service, “notwithstanding subsection (d) or any other provision of this Article.” Id. § 4-114(i).