The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Daniel Carl MINOR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 16, 353 Ill.Dec. 247, 955 N.E.2d 1058 (2011).
¶ 21 The statute at issue was later amended and eliminated cannabis offenses from that provision. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2016). A new subsection was added prohibiting a person from driving who has “within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration in the person's whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(7) (West 2016). “Tetrahydrocannabinol concentration means either 5 nanograms or more of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of other bodily substance.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(6) (West 2016).
¶ 22 The State relies on the supreme court's decision in People v. Fate, 159 Ill. 2d 267, 201 Ill.Dec. 117, 636 N.E.2d 549 (1994), as support for its position that the constitutionality of section 11-501(a)(6) has been established and remains good law.