The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. William ATCHISON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] (b) All other prosecutions may be by indictment, information or complaint.” 725 ILCS 5/111-2(a), (b) (West 2016).
Other portions of the Code reflect the same rule. See, e.g., id. § 109-3(a) (“The judge shall hold the defendant to answer to the court having jurisdiction of the offense if from the evidence it appears there is probable cause to believe an offense has been committed by the defendant, as provided in Section 109-3.1 of this Code, if the offense is a felony.” (Emphasis added.)); id. § 109-3.1(b) (“Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2 * * *.”).2 In sum, neither the Illinois Constitution nor the Code requires the State to demonstrate probable case—either through an indictment or at a preliminary hearing—where it is prosecuting a misdemeanor charged via criminal complaint. E.g., People v. Mitchell, 68 Ill.