The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. William ATCHISON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] We address these arguments in turn.
¶ 15 A. Statutory Authorization Under Section 114-1
¶ 16 Defendant argues on appeal that the circuit court's dismissal was authorized by section 114-1(a)(2) of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(2) (West 2016). That subsection, as seen above, refers to sections 3-3 through 3-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/3-3 to 3-8 (West 2016)). Of those six referenced sections in the Criminal Code, defendant argues that section 3-4(a)(2) provided the authority for the circuit court to dismiss the DUI charge. See id. § 3-4(a)(2) (West 2016).
¶ 17 Section 3-4 of the Criminal Code, titled “Effect of former prosecution,” holds:
“(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution:
* * *
(2) was terminated by a final order or judgment, even if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution[.]” Id.
¶ 18 While double jeopardy issues ordinarily begin with a consideration of whether jeopardy attached at the first proceeding, subsection (a)(2) contains a specific carve-out for certain pretrial dismissals.