The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. William ATCHISON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The court dismissed the DUI charge, and the State once again filed a certificate of impairment and a notice of appeal.
¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 11 On this interlocutory appeal, the State argues that the circuit court did not have authority under section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) to dismiss the DUI charge. See 725 ILCS 5/114-1 (West 2016). Defendant argues that, not only did the court have the statutory authority to dismiss the charge, but it was constitutionally mandated to do so. We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
¶ 12 Section 114-1(a) of the Code states:
“(a) Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint upon any of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant has not been placed on trial in compliance with Section 103-5 of this Code.
(2) The prosecution of the offense is barred by Sections 3-3 through 3-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(3) The defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense charged.
(4) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which was improperly selected and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(5) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(6) The court in which the charge has been filed does not have jurisdiction.
(7) The county is an improper place of trial.
(8) The charge does not state an offense.
(9) The indictment is based solely upon the testimony of an incompetent witness.
(10) The defendant is misnamed in the charge and the misnomer results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(11) The requirements of Section 109-3.1 have not been complied with.” Id. § 114-1(a).
In People v. Guido, 11 Ill.