The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. William ATCHISON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] ¶ 34 That probable cause is only required in felony cases is further illustrated by the procedures found in the Code. The Code provides:
“(a) All prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment. No prosecution may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived in accordance with Section 109-3 and at that hearing probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense was found, and the provisions of Section 109-3.1 of this Code have been complied with.
(b) All other prosecutions may be by indictment, information or complaint.” 725 ILCS 5/111-2(a), (b) (West 2016).
Other portions of the Code reflect the same rule. See, e.g., id. § 109-3(a) (“The judge shall hold the defendant to answer to the court having jurisdiction of the offense if from the evidence it appears there is probable cause to believe an offense has been committed by the defendant, as provided in Section 109-3.1 of this Code, if the offense is a felony.” (Emphasis added.)); id. § 109-3.1(b) (“Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2 * * *.”).2 In sum, neither the Illinois