The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Keith L. STARKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 25, 369 Ill.Dec. 759, 987 N.E.2d 386. We may also consider the consequences of construing the statutory language one way rather than another, and, in doing so, we presume that the legislature did not intend the statute to have absurd, inconvenient, or unjust consequences. People v. Koen, 2014 IL App (1st) 113082, ¶ 30, 379 Ill.Dec. 277, 6 N.E.3d 354. The construction of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Davison, 233 Ill. 2d at 40, 329 Ill.Dec. 347, 906 N.E.2d 545.
¶ 27 Section 24-1.1 of the Code reads in pertinent part:
“Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons * * *
(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 28 Incorporated therein, section 24-1 of the Code reads in pertinent part:
“Unlawful Use of Weapons
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: