The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Keith L. STARKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Davison, 233 Ill. 2d at 40, 329 Ill.Dec. 347, 906 N.E.2d 545.
¶ 27 Section 24-1.1 of the Code reads in pertinent part:
“Unlawful Use or Possession of Weapons by Felons * * *
(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 28 Incorporated therein, section 24-1 of the Code reads in pertinent part:
“Unlawful Use of Weapons
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
(1) Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries any bludgeon, black-jack, slung-shot, sand-club, sand-bag, metal knuckles or other knuckle weapon regardless of its composition, throwing star, or any knife, commonly referred to as a switchblade knife, which has a blade that opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife, or a ballistic knife, which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile by means of a coil spring, elastic material or compressed gas; or
(2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character[.]” Id. § 24-1(a)(1), (2).
¶ 29 The statute does not define the term “bludgeon,” and courts have been reluctant to develop a broad definition of the term. People v. Kohl, 364 Ill. App. 3d 495, 502, 301 Ill.Dec. 491, 847 N.E.2d 150 (2006); accord People v. Perry, 397 Ill.