The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Daniel A. MAILLET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 11 Defendant filed a motion to reconsider, which was denied. The trial court merged count II into count I and sentenced defendant. Defendant timely appeals.
¶ 12 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 13 A. Section 26-4(a-5)
¶ 14 The two provisions of the unauthorized-video-recording statute at issue on appeal prohibit a person from knowingly making a video recording of another person, without that person's consent, in specific places. The first provision at issue, section 26-4(a-5), prohibits “any person [from] knowingly mak[ing] a video record or transmit[ting] live video of another person in that other person's residence without that person's consent.” Id. § 26-4(a-5). Defendant argues that the phrase “that other person's residence” should not apply to video recordings in a defendant's own residence.