The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Daniel A. MAILLET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 24 The legislature's intent undoubtedly was to protect the privacy rights of the person who was video recorded without that person's consent in that person's residence, where that person would have an increased expectation of privacy, regardless of the residence of the person who made the recording. Defendant's interpretation would give someone free rein to video record a person who lives in the same residence, without his or her consent and in various compromising situations, which would fly in the face of the legislature's intent and produce an absurd result.
¶ 25 B. Section 26-4(a)
¶ 26 Section 26-4(a) prohibits “any persons [from] knowingly mak[ing] a video record or transmit[ting] live video of another person without that person's consent in a restroom, tanning bed, tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom.” 720 ILCS 5/26-4(a) (West 2012).
¶ 27 Defendant argues that the trial court improperly found him guilty of unauthorized video recording under this statute, because the term “restroom” should be interpreted to apply only to public restrooms, not restrooms in a person's own residence.