The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Daniel A. MAILLET, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Adams, 144 Ill. 2d 381, 390, 163 Ill.Dec. 483, 581 N.E.2d 637 (1991)).
¶ 43 Accordingly, we must first determine the purpose of sections 26-4(a-5) and 26-4(a) in order to assess whether their prohibitions reasonably implement that purpose. See Madrigal, 241 Ill. 2d at 466-67, 350 Ill.Dec. 311, 948 N.E.2d 591. As previously stated, the sections prohibit the nonconsensual video recording of another person in that person's residence and in specific other places, where the expectation of privacy is heightened.
¶ 44 As defendant notes, section 26-4(a) prohibits “knowingly” making a video recording “of another person without that person's consent in a restroom, tanning bed, tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom” (720 ILCS 5/26-4(a) (West 2012)) and section 26-4(a-5) prohibits “knowingly” making a video recording “of another person in that other person's residence without that person's consent” (id. § 26-4(a-5)).