The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Zachary C. MORTENSEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)). Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence that he delivered the flowers and cannoli to Lisa's doorstep. He argues, however, that the State was obligated to prove that Lisa was present at her residence when he delivered those items. Defendant contends that the State failed to do so. We agree that the State did not prove that Lisa was present when defendant came to the doorstep of her house. However, we conclude that no such proof was necessary to sustain defendant's conviction.
¶ 9 Section 12-3.4(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1)(i) (West 2014)) provides that a person commits the offense of violation of an order of protection if he or she knowingly violates “a remedy in a valid order of protection authorized under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (14), or (14.5) of subsection (b) of Section 214 of the [Act].” Section 214(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 60/214(b) (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) Remedies and standards.