The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Zachary C. MORTENSEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We contrasted that remedy with Statutory Remedy 2, which authorizes a court to “[p]rohibit respondent from entering or remaining in any residence, household, or premises of the petitioner, including one owned or leased by respondent, if petitioner has a right to occupancy thereof.” 750 ILCS 60/214(b)(2) (West 2012).
¶ 13 Contrary to defendant's argument, Gabriel does not support the proposition that statutory authority for OP Remedy 3 may be found only in Statutory Remedy 3. As seen, under section 12-3.4(a)(1) of the Code, it is a criminal offense to violate “a remedy in a valid order of protection authorized under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (14), or (14.5) of subsection (b) of Section 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(1)(i) (West 2014). Defendant violated OP Remedy 3 by “enter[ing] onto a protected property * * * and deliver[ing] flowers and cupcakes to the doorstep for the petitioner.”