The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Zachary C. MORTENSEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] However, that provision is directory rather than mandatory. “[S]tatutes are mandatory if the intent of the legislature dictates a particular consequence for failure to comply with the provision. [Citation.] In the absence of such intent the statute is directory and no particular consequence flows from noncompliance.” People v. Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d 507, 514-15, 337 Ill.Dec. 207, 922 N.E.2d 330 (2009). Section 102 of the Act (750 ILCS 60/102 (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part:
“This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to:
* * *