IN RE: MARRIAGE OF Amy E. KEATON, Petitioner, Michael J. Keaton, Respondent-Appellant (K & R Family Legal Services, LLP, and L. Steven Rakowski, Appellees).
[…] ¶ 4 Following the judgment of dissolution of marriage, K & R filed a petition to set final attorney fees and costs against Keaton, pursuant to sections 508(a) and 508(c)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/508(a), 508(c)(2) (West 2016) ). The petition sought an award of $ 33,422.86. Keaton filed a response to the petition, objecting on the ground that, because the petition did not include a copy of the engagement agreement and therefore did not comply with the requirements of section 508(c)(2), the circuit court should not hold a hearing on the petition. Keaton relied on the following provisions of section 508(c)(2):
“(2) No final hearing under this subsection (c) is permitted unless: (i) the counsel and the client had entered into a written engagement agreement at the time the client retained the counsel (or reasonably soon thereafter) and the agreement meets the requirements of subsection (f); (ii) the written engagement agreement is attached to an affidavit of counsel that is filed with the petition or with the counsel's response to a client's petition * * *.” Id. § 508(c)(2).
Keaton also argued that awarding K & R $ 33,422.86 of the $ 291,586.90 total costs incurred for legal services would be excessive because Keaton performed “over 88% of the work” and K & R had already received interim fee awards.