Yevgeniy MOISEYEV, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ROT'S BUILDING AND DEVELOPMENT INC., a Corporation; and Keith A. Rot, Individually, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The repealed Structural Work Act protected workers in the construction industry as well as persons injured from materials or tools on construction sites. Ouinlin v. Northwestern Steel and Wire Company, 139 Ill.App.3d 535, 487 N.E.2d 1124 (1985). Although the two sections are distinct, complaints have been drafted in a manner that allows an interpretive tight rope between section 414 liability and section 343 liability.
Section 2-616(c) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides: “A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs, and continuance that may be just.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2004). The court shall also permit the amendment of pleadings on just and reasonable terms, before or after the granting of summary judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2004).