Id. § 60(e). The City further argued that IGMOA did not suffer any direct injury or have associational standing to challenge the ordinance.
¶ 20 Addressing plaintiffs’ individual claims relevant here, the City also argued, as to count I, that the push taxis not an occupation tax, asserting that it does not regulate or control any occupation but implements a flat amusement tax on players for their privilege to participate in playing VGTs. Alternatively, the City argued that, even if the push tax is an occupation tax, it is authorized under section 8-11-6a(7) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a(7) (West 2022) (allowing home rule municipalities to impose “other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property”)). Addressing count II, it argued that the push tax is not a license for revenue, because any exercise of police powers under the Ordinance merely ensures compliance with the tax reporting process.
¶ 21 F. Trial Court's December 23, 2020, Ruling (Counts I and II)