Plaintiffs assert that the Illinois Municipal Code does not authorize the City to impose the push tax and that the tax is expressly preempted by section 90 of the Act.
¶ 84 The City responds that the Ordinance is a taxing measure, not a license for revenue. The legislature, it contends, authorized the push tax via section 8-11-6a(7) of the Illinois Municipal Code, which provides that home rule municipalities may impose taxes that are “not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.” 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a(7) (West 2022). It also argues that the use of police powers to enforce an ordinance does not mean a municipality enacted a measure to produce revenue through those powers.