The Ordinance precludes this, as liability for the push tax always remains on the player, and the City's notices to plaintiffs did not reflect that the City requires terminal operators to pay the tax out of pocket.
¶ 110 In sum, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in the City's favor on count VII, the home-rule-powers count.
¶ 111 G. Count VIII—Declaratory Judgment—Section 2-619
¶ 112 Plaintiffs’ final argument is that the trial court erred in dismissing count VIII, the declaratory-judgment count.
¶ 113 Section 2-701(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a circuit court may, “in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments,” including “the construction of any *** contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2022). The declaratory judgment statute is “liberally construed and should not be restricted by unduly technical interpretations” (First of America Bank, Rockford, N.A. v.