City of Chicago, 404 Ill. App. 3d 682, 690, 344 Ill.Dec. 555, 937 N.E.2d 261 (2010) (city's five-cent-per-water-bottle tax held permissible under section 8-11-6a(7) because subsection (7) excepted the bottled water tax from preemption, “as it is a flat tax of five cents per bottle and is not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property”). We follow these cases, as they are analytically sound, and we reject plaintiffs’ argument that they were wrongly decided because they failed to acknowledge the distinction between “authority” and “preemption.”