Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6(e). Our supreme court has explained that “ ‘[t]he phrase “to license for revenue” describes those situations in which a governmental unit that did not have the power to tax attempted to raise revenue by the exercise of its police power.’ ” Paper Supply Co. v. City of Chicago, 57 Ill. 2d 553, 576, 317 N.E.2d 3 (1974) (quoting Rozner v. Korshak, 55 Ill. 2d 430, 433, 303 N.E.2d 389 (1973)).
¶ 86 Section 8-11-6a(7) of the Illinois Municipal Code authorizes the push tax. It prohibits (i.e., does not “authori[ze]”) certain home rule taxes, such as “a retailer's occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property.” 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2022). However, it does not preempt a home rule entity's “other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.” Id. § 8-11-6a(7). Thus, the Illinois Municipal Code permits home rule taxes not based on the selling price or gross receipts from personal property use.