The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. James E. FULLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The 1982 conviction stemmed from a nine-count charging instrument alleging five counts of aggravated burglary, two counts of rape, and two counts of attempted rape. The two counts of rape are more correctly identified in Illinois as aggravated criminal sexual assault (a Class X felony) given the surrounding circumstances; an offense explicitly excluded from adjudication in juvenile court that would have resulted in defendant being prosecuted as an adult. See 720 ILCS 5/12-14(a)(4) (West 2006); 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2006) (“The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with *** aggravated criminal sexual assault ***.”).