The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Jason CARTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See People v. Reveles-Cordova, 2020 IL 124797, ¶ 21, 450 Ill.Dec. 454, 181 N.E.3d 806. The State acknowledges that we may address the issue as plain error and that the trial court should have merged his convictions into a single home invasion conviction. We accept the State's concession.
¶ 12 We next consider whether the trial court erred in ordering defendant to serve 85% of his sentence for home invasion (count I). Subject to numerous exceptions, an offender serving a prison sentence is entitled to one day of sentence credit for each day served. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2018). One exception provides that an offender serving a sentence for home invasion is eligible for no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit per month served if the trial court “has made and entered a finding *** that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim.” Id. § 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii). Here, the trial court made no such finding. Although defendant did not raise the error in a motion to reconsider his sentence, he correctly observes that the issue is reviewable under the plain-error rule. See People v.