¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. Facts asserted in a section 2-619 affidavit are deemed admitted unless the plaintiff submits a counter-affidavit refuting those facts. Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116, 189 Ill.Dec. 31, 619 N.E.2d 732 (1993). We review a circuit court's dismissal of an action under section 2-619(a)(9) de novo. Watkins, 2012 IL App (1st) 100632, ¶ 10, 366 Ill.Dec. 640, 980 N.E.2d 733.
¶ 18 A. Single Refiling Rule
¶ 19 Here, Margaret asserted the single refiling rule as the affirmative matter defeating Wells Fargo's claim. The single refiling rule is derived from section 13-217 of the Code, which states, that if “the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). Our supreme court has interpreted section 13-217 as “expressly permit[ting] one, and only one, refiling of a claim even if the statute of limitations has not expired.” Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 145 Ill. 2d 252, 254, 164 Ill.Dec. 157, 582 N.E.2d 720 (1991).