The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. $33,260 UNITED STATES CURRENCY, Defendant, (Hue Xiong, Claimant-Appellee).
[…] Id. § 5. Where, as here, the State has seized property under the provisions of the Cannabis Control Act and a claimant has asserted a claim against the seized property, the Forfeiture Act sets forth a specific judicial in rem procedure that must be followed before the property may be forfeited to the State. 725 ILCS 150/9 (West 2022). Specifically, the State “institute[s] judicial forfeiture proceedings by filing a verified complaint for forfeiture” (id. § 9(A)) that must include, among other things, a description of the property seized (id. § 9(A-10)(1)) and “the specific statutory and factual grounds for the seizure” (id. § 9(A-10)(4)). “Only an owner of or interest holder in the property may file an answer [to the State's complaint] asserting a claim against the property.” Id. § 9(C). Unless the proceedings are continued for good cause, the trial court must hold a trial on the State's forfeiture complaint within 60 days of the filing of the claimant's answer. Id. § 9(F).