IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF S.C. and L.C., Minors (Michelle S. and Wilford S., Petitioners-Appellees, v. Karlee G., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] First, where a guardianship petition is filed by a nonparent, a petitioner must first establish standing. In re A.W., 2013 IL App (5th) 130104, ¶¶ 12-14, 373 Ill.Dec. 957, 994 N.E.2d 726; 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2022). Section 11-5(b) was intended to prevent the trial court from exercising jurisdiction when a petitioner lacks standing. In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 436, 300 Ill.Dec. 350, 844 N.E.2d 22 (2006). Thus, standing is the threshold statutory requirement that must be met before the court can proceed to a decision on the merits. Id. Section 11-5(b) instructs as follows:
“The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) after receiving notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1, the parent or parents fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition; (3) the parent or parents consent to the appointment as evidenced by a written document that has been notarized and dated, or by a personal appearance and consent in open court; or (4) the parent or parents, due to an administrative separation, are unable to give consent to the appointment in person or by a notarized, written document as evidenced by a sworn affidavit submitted by the petitioner describing the parent's or parents’ inability to receive notice or give consent; or (ii) there is a guardian for the minor appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2022).