IN RE: D.V. and M.V., Minors (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Sierra V., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] App. 3d 515, 517, 39 Ill.Dec. 51, 404 N.E.2d 435 (1980) (noting that “[t]he purpose of a motion under [the statutory predecessor to section 2-1401 of the Code] is to bring before the trial court facts not appearing in the record which, if known to the court and petitioner at the time judgment was entered, would have prevented its entry”).
¶ 42 Apart from vacating a judgment pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code, a trial court may reinstate wardship only in limited circumstances. One circumstance is identified in section 2-33(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-33(1) (West 2022)):
“(1) Any time prior to a minor's 18th birthday, pursuant to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed case when:
(a) wardship and guardianship under the [Act] was vacated in conjunction with the appointment of a private guardian under the Probate Act of 1975;
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court under Article II of this Act nor is there a petition for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the minor; and
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be reinstated.”
Here, the trial court would lack authority to reinstate wardship pursuant to section 2-33(1) of the Act, as the court never appointed a private guardian for the minors pursuant to the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2022)). See In re L.W., 2018 IL App (3d) 170405, ¶ 18, 422 Ill.Dec. 143, 102 N.E.3d 812 (noting that all three conditions of section 2-33(1) must be met to justify reinstating wardship); In re Tr. O., 362 Ill. App. 3d 860, 866, 298 Ill.Dec. 828, 840 N.E.2d 1263 (2005) (same).
¶ 43 The other circumstances for reinstating wardship are identified in section 2-33(2) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-33(2) (West 2022)):
“(2) Any time prior to a minor's 21st birthday, pursuant to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed case when:
(a) wardship and guardianship under this Act was vacated pursuant to:
(i) an order entered under subsection (2) of Section 2-31 in the case of a minor over the age of 18;
(ii) closure of a case under subsection (2) of Section 2-31 in the case of a minor under the age of 18 who has been partially or completely emancipated in accordance with the Emancipation of Minors Act; or
(iii) an order entered under subsection (3) of Section 2-31 based on the minor's attaining the age of 19 years before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly;
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court under Article II of this Act nor is there a petition for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the minor; and
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be reinstated.”
Here, none of the conditions of subsection (a) of this statute apply, as the minors were under 18 and unemancipated when the trial court terminated wardship and closed the case. Thus, the court would lack authority to reinstate wardship pursuant to section 2-33(2) of the Act.