IN RE: D.V. and M.V., Minors (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Sierra V., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] The trial court resolved all claims on April 18, 2024. We determine we have jurisdiction of this appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017).
¶ 46 B. Whether the Trial Court Made the Necessary Statutory Finding to Terminate Wardship
¶ 47 We next address respondent's contention that the trial court failed to make the requisite statutory finding to terminate wardship. We review this issue de novo. M.G., 2018 IL App (3d) 170591, ¶ 20, 419 Ill.Dec. 873, 94 N.E.3d 1287.
¶ 48 Section 2-31(2) of the Act provides, in relevant portion:
“Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2022).
Respondent argues the April 18, 2024, order was flawed because the trial court did not use the word “public” in its oral ruling or written order.
¶ 49 Respondent forfeited this point by failing to raise it below. M.M., 337 Ill.