¶ 2 The Heaths appeal, and we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
[…] Id. The court must not weigh the evidence or assess credibility. Id. at 396. However, the nonmoving party must present some evidence that would arguably warrant relief and may not rely on speculation or conjecture to avoid summary judgment. Kasper v. McGill Management Inc., 2019 IL App (1st) 181204, ¶¶ 22-23. We review de novo the grant of summary judgment. Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 30.
¶ 51 B. Section 3-102(a) of the Act
¶ 52 Section 3-102(a) of the Act states a municipality must maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition. 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2020). However, a municipality is not liable for an injury unless the plaintiff proves the municipality had “actual or constructive notice of the existence of a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” Id.; see Ory v. City of Naperville, 2023 IL App (3d) 220105, ¶ 24. Generally, the question of notice is one of fact.