THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. COURTNEY B. VESEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Martin, 155 Ill. 2d 305, 314 (1993)).
¶ 24 C. The Applicable Criteria
¶ 25 In a case such as this, the trial court's decision is governed by several sections of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2022)). First is section 7-7, which states:
“A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.” Id. § 7-7.
¶ 26 The peace officer's use of force when making an arrest is governed by section 7-5, which provides, among other things:
“[A peace officer] is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.” Id. § 7-5(a).
See id. § 7-5.5 (prohibiting certain uses of force by peace officers without reference to arrests). Section 7-5 further provides:
“The decision by a peace officerto use force shall be evaluated from theperspective of a reasonable officer in the same situation, based on the totality of the circumstances known to or perceived by the officer at the time of the decision, rather than with the benefit of hindsight, and that the totality of the circumstances shall account for occasions when officers may be forced to make quick judgments about using force.” Id. § 7-5(f).
¶ 27 If the officer's use of force is not justified under section 7-5, then it is considered excessive, and section 7-7 no longer applies to the arrest. People v. Bailey, 108 Ill. App. 3d 392, 398 (1982). Afterthe officeruses excessive, unlawful force—but not before (see People v.