THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. COURTNEY B. VESEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. ¶ 32. When reviewing the trial court's decision for an abuse of discretion, we “ ‘must look to the criteria on which the trial court should rely.’ ” People v. Ortega, 209 Ill. 2d 354, 360 (2004) (quoting Boatmen's National Bank of Belleville v. Martin, 155 Ill. 2d 305, 314 (1993)).
¶ 24 C. The Applicable Criteria
¶ 25 In a case such as this, the trial court's decision is governed by several sections of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2022)). First is section 7-7, which states:
“A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.” Id. § 7-7.
¶ 26 The peace officer's use of force when making an arrest is governed by section 7-5, which provides, among other things: