THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. COURTNEY B. VESEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. § 7-5(f).
¶ 27 If the officer's use of force is not justified under section 7-5, then it is considered excessive, and section 7-7 no longer applies to the arrest. People v. Bailey, 108 Ill. App. 3d 392, 398 (1982). Afterthe officeruses excessive, unlawful force—but not before (see People v. Haynes, 408 Ill. App. 3d 684, 691 (2011))—the arrestee's own use of force is instead governed by section 7-1(a), the general self-defense statute, which states, “[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2022). Section 7-1 is limited in turn by section 7-4, which provides that a person's use of force is generally not justified if he is the aggressor, except in certain specific circumstances. Id. § 7-4.
¶ 28 Putting these sections together leads to a two-step inquiry.