¶ 26 A. Preliminary Considerations: Forfeiture and Standard of Review
¶ 27 In response to plaintiff's appeal, defendants initially contend the trial court's judgment may be affirmed on the basis that plaintiff forfeited his claims of error by filing a procedurally deficient posttrial motion. Specifically, they argue plaintiff's claims were not preserved for review because he “failed to indicate [in his posttrial motion] which form of relief he sought regarding each contention.”
¶ 28 Section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2022)) governs the filing of posttrial motions in jury cases, setting forth “strict rules” for such motions following trial. Crim v. Dietrich, 2020 IL 124318, ¶ 25, 444 Ill.Dec. 630, 164 N.E.3d 1205. It states as follows:
“Relief desired after trial in jury cases *** must be sought in a single post-trial motion. *** The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief. Relief sought in post-trial motions may be in the alternative or may be conditioned upon the denial of other relief asked in preference thereto, as for example, a new trial may be requested in the event a request for judgment is denied.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2022).
The failure to file a posttrial motion after a jury trial “fail[s] to preserve any challenge to the jury's verdict for appellate review.”