The Jackson Township defendants sought dismissal under both sections 2-615 and 2-619 on the basis that they were misjoined defendants who had no involvement in the parcel split and reassessment and no ability to provide the requested relief. They also argued that plaintiff's claims were barred by other affirmative matter pursuant to section 2-619 in that the complaint amounted to a procedurally improper tax objection case and that plaintiff failed to exhaust its administrative remedies as required by section 23-10 of the Property Tax Code. See 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2020) (“An objection to an assessment for any year shall not be allowed by the court, however, if an administrative remedy was available by complaint to the board of appeals or board of review under Section 16-55 or Section 16-115, unless that remedy was exhausted prior to the filing of the tax objection complaint.”). In addition, the Jackson Township defendants sought sanctions pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) for the filing of a frivolous and harassing lawsuit.