¶ 80 Turning to the improper joinder challenges, we hold that the surviving claims as to parcel 0010 do not state a claim against all defendants. First, the claims are dismissed as to the taxing district defendants (with the exception of Jackson Township, as discussed below). Plaintiff is not entitled to the equitable remedy of a constructive trust over the funds of the taxing districts because the Property Tax Code provides an adequate remedy at law. See 35 ILCS 200/23-20 (West 2020) (“If the final order of the Property Tax Appeal Board or of a court results in a refund to the taxpayer, refunds shall be made by the collector from funds remaining in the Protest Fund until such funds are exhausted and thereafter from the next funds collected after entry of the final order until full payment of the refund and interest thereon has been made.”). Second, the only necessary party for the tax objection claim is the Treasurer.