Dietman v. Hunter, 5 Ill. 2d 486, 491 (1955). We turn to the statute.
¶ 51 The Property Tax Code provides for an appointed board of review to review the assessments made by the supervisor of assessments. 35 ILCS 200/6-5 (West 2020). “All changes and alterations in the assessment of property shall be subject to revision by the board of review in the same manner that original assessments are reviewed.” Id. § 9-80. The Board's authority and notice requirements are delineated in article 16 of the Property Tax Code. See 35 ILCS 200/art. 16 (West 2020). Relevant here are sections 16-30 and 16-55.
¶ 52 Section 16-30 provides that the Board “may meet at times it deems necessary for supervising and directing the clerk in the duties prescribed in this Article.” Id. § 16-30. “At the meeting, the board of review upon application of any taxpayer or upon its own motion may revise the entire assessment of any taxpayer or any part of the assessment as appears to it to be just.” Id. However, “[t]he assessment of the property of any person shall not be increased unless that person or his or her agent first has been notified in writing at the address that appears on the assessment books, and been given an opportunity to be heard.” Id.
¶ 53 Section 16-55(e) further provides that the Board may,