¶ 64 As a final matter, following oral argument in this case, we ordered supplemental briefing on the issue of whether publication was statutorily required for the non-quadrennial reassessment here. Plaintiff argued that it was, relying upon the publication requirement set forth in section 12-10 applicable to the initial assessment process. See 35 ILCS 200/12-10 (West 2020) (in non-quadrennial years, “the chief county assessment officer shall publish a list of property for which assessments have been added or changed since the preceding assessment, together with the amounts of the assessments”); Andrews v. Foxworthy, 71 Ill. 2d 13, 22-23 (1978) (failure to comply with statutory publication requirement rendered tax resulting from increased assessment invalid).