Id. § 16-30. “At the meeting, the board of review upon application of any taxpayer or upon its own motion may revise the entire assessment of any taxpayer or any part of the assessment as appears to it to be just.” Id. However, “[t]he assessment of the property of any person shall not be increased unless that person or his or her agent first has been notified in writing at the address that appears on the assessment books, and been given an opportunity to be heard.” Id.
¶ 53 Section 16-55(e) further provides that the Board may,
“at any time before its revision of the assessments is completed in every year, increase, reduce or otherwise adjust the assessment of any property, making changes in the valuation as may be just, and shall have full power over the assessment of any person and may do anything in regard thereto that it may deem necessary to make a just assessment,” though the property shall not be assessed at a higher percentage of fair cash value than the assessed valuation of other property in the assessment district prior to equalization. Id. § 16-55(e). However, again, “[n]o assessment shall be increased until the person to be affected has been notified and given an opportunity to be heard.” Id. § 16-55(f). We note that there is a general notice provision in the Property Tax Code providing, “A failure to give any notice required by this Code shall not impair or affect the validity of any assessment as finally made.”