Oct. 1, 2020) and results in forfeiture of the issue. See Lake County Grading Co. v. Village of Antioch, 2014 IL 115805, ¶ 36. Further, the requirement that a taxpayer exhaust its administrative remedies before filing a tax objection is jurisdictional (Baker, 2012 IL App (3d) 110343, ¶ 23; see Blair, 2022 IL App (3d) 210550, ¶ 15; Friendship Manor, 2017 IL App (3d) 160391, ¶ 11), and thus cannot be waived. We observe that the Board is in fact statutorily required to include in the notice of final decision the statement that its final decision is appealable to the PTAB. See 35 ILCS 200/12-50 (West 2020) (“[T]he notice shall also contain the following statement: ‘You may appeal this decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board by filing a petition for review with the Property Tax Appeal Board within 30 days after this notice is mailed to you or your agent, or is personally served upon you or your agent’.”). The inclusion of this statutory language does not otherwise establish an exception to the requirement of exhausting administrative remedies.
¶ 67 Ultimately, however, plaintiff's central argument on appeal is that it adequately pled constitutionally deficient notice.