See 35 ILCS 200/9-215 (West 2020) (general assessment years include 1995 and every fourth year thereafter). With respect to assessment authority, the chief county assessment officer or the township assessor “may in any year revise and correct an assessment as appears to be just,” provided notice is given in the manner provided in sections 12-10 and 12-30 of the Property Tax Code. Id. § 9-75. Sections 12-10 and 12-30 set forth notice provisions with respect to the initial assessment process. See id. §§ 12-10, 12-30. In non-quadrennial years, “the chief county assessment officer shall publish a list of property for which assessments have been added or changed since the preceding assessment, together with the amounts of the assessments,” unless the changes result from equalization by the supervisor of assessments. Id. § 12-10. The publication shall be made on or before December 31 of that year and shall be printed in some public newspaper or newspapers published in the county. Id.