The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Ramon BASURTO Jr., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We disagree. The language in the Unified Code was amended at the same time as the Criminal Code presumably in order to make the two statutes consistent. See Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-280 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b)). Moreover, the Unified Code specifically provides that a defendant charged with a violation of probation is entitled to pretrial release as provided in the Criminal Code. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022).
¶ 17 The State points to the last sentence of section 5-6-4(b) as grounds for denying defendant pretrial release based on the petition to revoke. It reads:
“In any case where an offender remains incarcerated only as a result of his alleged violation of the court's earlier order of probation, *** such hearing shall be held within 14 days of the onset of said incarceration, unless the alleged violation is the commission of another offense by the offender during the period of probation, *** in which case such hearing shall be held within the time limits described in Section 103-5 of the [Criminal Code], as amended.” Id.