The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Ramon BASURTO Jr., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 1. The Act's amendments to the Criminal Code eliminate cash bail (see 725 ILCS 5/110-1.5 (West 2022)), presume all persons are eligible for pretrial release (see id. § 110-2), allow detention only for those charged with detainable offenses (see id. § 110-6.1(a)), place the burden on the State to prove detention is necessary (see id. § 110-6.1), and require the court to make individualized decisions under the Criminal Code (see id. § 110-6.1(f)(7)) and written findings summarizing its reasons for denying release based on the specific articulable facts of the case (see id. § 110-6.1(h)). Given those expressions of legislative intent, we are hard pressed to conclude that the legislature did not intend the plain meaning of its language in section 5-6-4(b): “The court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the alleged violation is itself a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to pretrial release on such terms as are provided” in the Criminal Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022).
¶ 21 Our reading of the Criminal Code as a whole, coupled with the contemporaneous amendment to the Unified Code provision at issue here, make it clear that what the trial court saw as absurd is the legislature's policy preference.