We cannot, “under the guise of statutory interpretation, *** ‘correct’ an apparent legislative oversight by rewriting a statute in a manner inconsistent with its clear and unambiguous language.” People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 42, 248 Ill.Dec. 237, 733 N.E.2d 1235 (2000). Perhaps this case will give the legislature reason to reexamine the statutory scheme for appeals by adversely affected nonparties.
¶ 37 2. What Method of Service Was Required Here?
¶ 38 Section 3-103 further provides that the method of service shall be as provided for in the laws governing procedure before the administrative agency in question but that, if no method is so provided, “a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2022). Here, the law governing the agency in question does, in fact, provide a rule regarding the method of service.