¶ 43 However, it was defendants who moved to dismiss the administrative review complaint based on plaintiff's purported failure to have summons issued within a 35-day period of service of the Board's decision. Specifically, defendants’ section 2-619 motions were brought under subsection (a)(5), arguing that the action was not commenced within the time limited by law, and under subsection (a)(9), arguing that the claim was barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5), (9) (West 2022). According to section 2-619(a), “[i]f the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit.” Id. § 2-619(a). Here, the administrative review complaint stated only that the Board's decision was issued on May 4, 2022; it did not state when the Board's decision was served.