The 35-day period for issuance of summons by the clerk of the court is mandatory, though not jurisdictional. Burns v. Department of Employment Security, 342 Ill. App. 3d 780, 786-87, 277 Ill.Dec. 304, 795 N.E.2d 972 (2003). Nevertheless, the procedures for review must be strictly followed because the Administrative Review Law is a departure from common law. Lockett v. Chicago Police Board, 133 Ill. 2d 349, 353, 140 Ill.Dec. 394, 549 N.E.2d 1266 (1990); Palos Bank & Trust Co. v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board, 2015 IL App (1st) 143324, ¶ 12, 397 Ill.Dec. 414, 42 N.E.3d 40. According to section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law, “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2022); Rodriguez, 218 Ill. 2d at 356, 300 Ill.Dec. 121, 843 N.E.2d 379.
¶ 31 D. When Did Blessing Hospital's 35-Day Clock Commence?
¶ 32 1. Service on the Actual Party Starts the Period