The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Krystle L. HOFFMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Aware of this fact, the legislators voted to add section 5-4-1(c-1.5) of the Corrections Code.
¶ 39 As a final matter, we note that the mere fact that section 5-4-1(c-1.5) of the Corrections Code applies to drug-induced homicide does not mean that every defendant convicted of that offense will be subject to sentencing under this provision. Rather, even though drug-induced homicide is “an offense that requires a mandatory minimum sentence” and “involves the use or possession of drugs,” a sentence under section 5-4-1(c-1.5) is allowed only if all the other conditions are met. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1.5) (West 2022). That is, the trial court must still “find[ ] that the defendant does not pose a risk to public safety” and that “the interest of justice requires imposing a term of probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment.” Id. Moreover, as an additional safeguard, imposing a sentence under section 5-4-1(c-1.5) requires that the trial court “must state on the record its reasons for imposing probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment.” Id.
¶ 40 Given that section 5-4-1(c-1.5) applies to drug-induced homicide, we grant defendant the relief for which she asks, i.e., a remand for a new sentencing hearing.