The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Krystle L. HOFFMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We find the State's argument misguided. Nowhere does section 5-4-1(c-1.5) indicate that it excludes Class X felonies. Nor is its applicability otherwise restricted based on the class of the offense. Rather, the enumeration of offenses in section 5-4-1(c-1.5) states simply that “the offense involves the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving on a revoked license due to unpaid financial obligations.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1.5) (West 2022). The State would have us find an exception for Class X felonies—an exception for which the legislature did not provide. We simply cannot inject such an exception into section 5-4-1(c-1.5). Ramirez, 2023 IL 128123, ¶ 13.