The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Krystle L. HOFFMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, May 24, 2019, at 17 (statements of Senator McClure) (expressing concern that “any offense that involves the use or possession of drugs that is currently not eligible for probation would now be eligible for probation at the discretion of *** the judge”)), it was noted that “the language that [the legislators] us[ed] was approved by and came from the [Cook County] State's Attorney” (101st Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, Apr. 11, 2019, at 177 (statements of Representative Harper)).
¶ 28 With this in mind, we turn to examining section 5-4-1(c-1.5) of the Corrections Code, which provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in imposing a sentence for an offense that requires a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment, the court may instead sentence the offender to probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment it deems appropriate if: (1) the offense involves the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving on a revoked license due to unpaid financial obligations; (2) the court finds that the defendant does not pose a risk to public safety; and (3) the interest of justice requires imposing a term of probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment. The court must state on the record its reasons for imposing probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1.5) (West 2022).