The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Krystle L. HOFFMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See People v. Castillo, 2022 IL 127894, ¶ 24 (“In determining the plain, ordinary, and popularly understood meaning of a statutory term, it is entirely appropriate to look to the dictionary for a definition of the term.”). “Involves” is defined as “to have within or as part of itself: include” or “to relate closely: connect.” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/involves (last visited Nov. 15, 2023) [https://perma.cc/FZ3R-TZN5].
¶ 32 In light of this definition, we look to the elements of drug-induced homicide as set forth in section 9-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-3.3(a) (West 2018)):
“A person commits drug-induced homicide when he or she violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person's death is caused by the injection, inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance.” (Emphasis added.)
In line with section 9-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code, defendant was charged with drug-induced homicide because she “unlawfully delivered heroin, a controlled substance, containing fentanyl, to *** Haseltine.” (Emphasis added.)