The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Krystle L. HOFFMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] D'Alise, 2022 IL App (2d) 210541, ¶ 27. A claim that an order for restitution failed to comply with section 5-5-6 of the Corrections Code is reviewed de novo. Id. Because defendant's arguments concern whether the order for restitution complied with the statutory requirements, our review here is de novo. See id.
¶ 47 Considering whether the restitution order here complied with section 5-5-6 of the Corrections Code mandates that we construe this statute. In doing so, we are again guided by the well-settled rules of statutory construction outlined above.
¶ 48 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Corrections Code covers the issues raised here. It provides, in relevant part:
“Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. *** If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.” 730 ILCS 5-5-6(f) (West 2022).
¶ 49 In D'Alise, this court considered the application of section 5-5-6(f) in a situation similar to that presented here.