The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Lionel J. BARRY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant did not appeal.
¶ 7 On October 9, 2019, the trial court granted defendant leave to file his pro se successive petition (see 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018)). The court docketed the petition for second-stage review and appointed counsel. On January 19, 2021, counsel filed an amended petition. That petition contained three claims; only one is pertinent here. It centered on section 5-4.5-115(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West Supp. 2019)), enacted in 2019. See Pub. Act 100-1182, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2019) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110); Pub. Act 101-288, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (amending and renumbering as 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). Subsection (b) of section 5-4.5-115 reads:
“(b) A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of an offense or offenses, other than first degree murder, and who is not serving a sentence for first degree murder and who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 10 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those serving a sentence or sentences for: (1) aggravated criminal sexual assault who shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences or (2) predatory criminal sexual assault of a child who shall not be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board under this Section. A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those subject to a term of natural life imprisonment under Section 5-8-1 of this Code [(730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2020))] or any person subject to sentencing under subsection (c) of Section 5-4.5-105 of this Code [(id. § 5-4.5-105(c))].” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West Supp. 2019).1
Defendant contended that, as applied to him, section 5-4.5-115(b) violated the equal protection clauses of the United States and Illinois Constitutions (U.S. Const., amend. XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art.