¶ 2 The Murfins appeal
[…] From this evidence, the circuit court could have reasonably found that IEPC negotiated with the Murfins in good faith. Thus, we cannot say that the court's finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 54 3. Public Use and Necessity
¶ 55 The Murfins next argue that the circuit court erred by applying the rebuttable presumption under section 5-5-5(c) of the Act. The Murfins also argue that the court erred by finding that IEPC's interest in their property was primarily for public use and necessary for a public purpose. We disagree.
¶ 56 Section 5-5-5(a) of the Act provides that “a condemning authority may not take or damage property by the exercise of the power of eminent domain unless it is for a public use, as set forth in this Section.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(a) (West 2014). Section 5-5-5(c) requires a condemning authority seeking to exercise eminent domain authority to acquire property for private ownership or control to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acquisition is “(i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id. § 5-5-5(c). Subsection (c) also includes the following provision:
“Evidence that the [ICC] has granted a certificate or otherwise made a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property (or any right or interest in property) for private ownership or control (including, without limitation, an acquisition for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under the Public Utilities Act, the Telephone Company Act, or the Electric Supplier Act) to be used for utility purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property (or right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id.
“On appeal, a circuit court's ruling on a traverse and motion to dismiss is generally subject to a manifest weight standard of review, while any questions of law or issues of statutory interpretation resolved by the circuit court are reviewed de novo.”