The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Efren MELCHOR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] Prejudice to the defendant is presumed because of the importance of the right involved, ‘regardless of the strength of the evidence.’ (Emphasis in original.) [Citation.]” Herron, 215 Ill.2d at 186-87, 294 Ill.Dec. 55, 830 N.E.2d 467.
Because we believe the improper admission of Paulnitsky's testimony in the instant case would be such a serious error as to deny defendant a fair trial, we review defendant's challenge.
Substantively, we find that the trial court erred in admitting Paulnitsky's testimony regarding Ortiz's lineup identification of defendant both as violative of section 115-12 of the Code and Crawford. As this is clearly prior identification testimony, its admission is governed by section 115-12. Under section 115-12, “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2002). All three requirements must be satisfied in order for prior identification testimony to be admissible. People v. Stackhouse, 354 Ill.App.3d 265, 278, 289 Ill.Dec. 952, 820 N.E.2d 1027 (2004).