SHARON R. HAMMER, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. CITY OF SUN VALLEY; NILS RIBI; and DeWAYNE BRISCOE, Respondents-Defendants.
[…] Therefore, the Defendants are not precluded from recovery.
As the prevailing party, the Defendants are entitled to costs in this matter. Additionally, the Court determines that all costs claimed are costs as a matter of right incurred reasonably. In total, the Court awards the Defendants $8, 281.15.
B. Defendant is not entitled to attorney's fees
The Defendants are not entitled to fees under the general attorney's fees provision of the Idaho Code. Idaho Code § 12-117 provides that, in a civil action:
“the court․ shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees, and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.”
The important standard to draw out of the statute is the requirement that the nonprevailing party acts “without a reasonable basis in fact or law” before the prevailing party can be awarded fees. City of Osborn v. Randall, 152 Idaho 906, 910 (2012).