STATE OF IDAHO, Appellant, v. DANIELLE MARIE RADUE Respondent.
[…] State v. Meister, 148 Idaho 236, 239, 220 P.3d 1055, 1058 (2009).
Though Idaho abolished the insanity defense, “Section 18-207, Idaho Code, does not prevent a defendant from presenting relevant evidence of [her] mental state.” State v. Diaz, 170 Idaho 79, 84, 507 P.3d 1109, 1114 (2022) (quoting State v. Beam, 109 Idaho 616, 621, 710 P.2d 526, 531 (1985)). Idaho Code section 18-207 provides in relevant part:
(1) Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.
․
(3) Nothing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules of evidence.
I.C. § 18-207.
Thus, Idaho Code section 18-207(3) does not “prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the offense ․” but such evidence is “subject to the rules of evidence.” Diaz, 170 Idaho at 84, 507 P.3d at 1114 (quoting State v. Fisher, 162 Idaho 465, 467, 398 P.3d 839, 841 (2017)).