Id. at 1072. The Nevada Supreme Court went on to hold that:
28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) tolls the statute of limitations for a state-law claim filed in federal court under supplemental jurisdiction while the state-law claim is pending in federal court and for at least 30 days after the state-law claim's dismissal, regardless of the continuation or dismissal of other claims in that action.
Id. at 1075 (emphasis in original).
We conclude that the logic in Kim aligns with the plain language of section 1367(d); therefore, we adopt the same reasoning today. Section 1367(d) provides that “[t]he period of limitations for any claim asserted under subsection (a), ․ shall be tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) (emphasis added). Section 1367(d)’s repeated use of “claim” indicates that it does not toll the entire action, but exclusively the claim at issue.