E. Attorney fees and costs on appeal
IDJC and the Individual Defendants request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 6-918A, and 42 U.S.C. section 1988(b). For the reasons stated above, we deny IDJC's request for attorney fees under Idaho Code section 6-918A. However, having concluded Respondents are the prevailing party on appeal, we award attorney fees on appeal to IDJC and the Individual Defendants under 42 U.S.C. section 1988(b).
Meacham requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121, which allows for a discretionary award of fees to the prevailing party “when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Again, for the reasons explained above, we conclude that because this appeal was pursued unreasonably against Meacham based on an action that was brought well after the statute of limitations had expired, he is entitled to an award of fees.