What distinguishes these cases from the Brays’ case is how each of the federal cases was dismissed. In Raygor and Sanders, the federal dismissal was based on Eleventh Amendment grounds. In Noak, it was a stipulated dismissal. Here, we have a voluntary dismissal accomplished prior to any ruling from the federal court. Thus, this case does not present a situation where the dismissal was based on Eleventh Amendment considerations concerning whether section 1367 would act to violate Idaho's sovereignty. The method of dismissal here—voluntary dismissal—is enumerated in the statute: “claim[s] in the same action that [are] voluntarily dismissed ․ shall be tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed ․” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d).
Notwithstanding the expressly enumerated exception, relying on Raygor and Noak, the district court concluded that the tolling provision of 28 U.S.C. section 1367(d) did not apply to the facts of the Brays’ case.