City of Boise, 151 Idaho 400, 257 P.3d 1226 (2011)).
Our recent decision in Williamson v. Ada County is controlling here. Williamson, a prisoner in the Ada County Jail, fell from the upper bunk of his bed when he was requested to stand for roll call. 170 Idaho at 207, 509 P.3d at 1136. Williamson sued Ada County, alleging that Ada County was negligent in responding to the injuries he suffered. Id. Ada County filed a motion to dismiss. Id. at 209, 509 P.3d at 1138. The district court granted Ada County's motion, pointing to Idaho Code section 6-904B, which “explicitly exempts government actors from liability over medical decisions provided to a person in custody.” Id. On appeal, this Court affirmed, holding that “Ada County is not ‘liable for any claim which ․ [a]rises out of any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a prisoner or person in the custody of any city, county or state jail, detention center or correctional facility.’ ” Id. at 216, 509 P.3d at 1145.
As an executive branch agency, IDJC is a governmental entity. The Brays acknowledge that Colby was in IDJC custody when he tragically died on November 25, 2019, from a medical condition that arose while he was housed at the JCC in St. Anthony. Therefore, akin to Williamson, under Idaho Code section 6-904B, IDJC is not “liable for any claim which ․ [a]rises out of any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a prisoner.” I.C. § 6-904B(5). The applicability of governmental immunity pursuant to Idaho Code section 6-904B(5) is clear cut.