Because this issue involves statutory interpretation, this Court “exercises free review.” JK Homes, LLC v. Brizzee, ___ Idaho ___, 554 P.3d 568, 570 (2024) (citations omitted). The Idaho legislature knows how to create a tolling provision, and there is no indication that it opted to create one here. For example, in Idaho Code section 6-1005, which deals with medical malpractice cases, the legislature explicitly included a provision that tolls the period during which a prehearing panel considers a pending claim as a precedent to initiating litigation. Section 6-1005 provides that “the applicable statute of limitations shall be tolled and not be deemed to run during the time that such a claim is pending before such a panel and for thirty (30) days thereafter.” I.C. § 6-1005 (emphasis added). Had the legislature intended to create a similar tolling period for the NOTC requirement in section 6-905, it would have added similar language.